man on the phone with the police while girl is sitting on the curb
[…] For example, in a case involving a speeding driver, the plaintiff would assert that if it wasn’t for the defendant’s speeding, he would not have lost control of his vehicle and collided with the plaintiff’s vehicle. Further, the plaintiff would establish that numerous studies show that speeding is a leading cause of car accidents.

How Does Breach of Duty Work in a Strict Liability Case?

Strict liability refers to an activity that is inherently dangerous. For example, South Carolina imposes strict liability for defective products.

S.C. Code Section 15-73-10 says, “One who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer … is subject to liability for physical harm caused to the user or consumer” if the sale was a business transaction and the product was not altered.

Recovering Damages for a Breach of Duty

The fourth element in a personal injury claim requires showing that the harm the plaintiff suffered can be made better by compensation or payment of damages.