South Carolina statute of limitations. Court room with scales of justice on wall.
[…] The attorneys at Joye Law Firm have been seeking just compensation for accident and injury victims since 1968. We serve clients across South Carolina and have offices in North Charleston, Myrtle Beach, Clinton, Columbia, and Summerville.

Don’t wait if you believe that you may have reason to pursue a personal injury claim in South Carolina. Contact us now for free legal advice.

Types of Injuries Covered by the S.C. Personal Injury Statute of Limitations

The law stating South Carolina’s statute of limitations on personal injury claims is found in SC Code § 15-3-530(5) (2012). The legal language says actions for recovering compensation shall start within three years if the claim is about “assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another,” unless a different limit is stated in another statute.

This statute of limitations for personal injury lawsuits applies to cases involving another party’s negligence or criminal conduct that leads to accidents such as:

In a personal injury lawsuit, the injured party must establish that: